Page 1 of 1

need starcraft hacking modding help

Posted: Tue Dec 27, 2011 12:28 pm
by matefkr
i wanna make some modifications so that it will fit with BWAI games. First i made a few things like with datedit and icecc modding (just a few) such as changing damage price movement properties, making spawn broodling to just do damage (long ranged anti-stationary weapon), cut all insta kill weapons, made lockdown to just do damage. Also, made almost all weapons have a small splash damage. I used that named air splash, which only damages one unit with maximum damage. I also made projectiles do damage after waiting one cicle, so moving targets would be only hit wiht the outer small splash damage. i enabled for protoss plasma shield overlays to turn in images tab (i suspect it might be related to the crash).

since im not realy familiar with plugins and what not, i made exe edits for not into the exe file directly, then recalculate checksum. Anyway, now, there is a new section in the exe, which is there for debugging purposes, and i insert stuff there if needed. I did some exe edits:
-made turret attack use the weapon regardless of parent unit moving or not ( replaced the conditional jump to nop nop at 477cc8, before that there is a test for unit node +20h byte with value 2.
-made recall ability of arbiter so that it can recall allyies (using recall is not necessary for the crash). I made the modification at (around) 494400h
-made cloaking nearby units affect allies, buildings, nuclear missiles and arbiters. I only modified code at around 491cd0, (it excludes units of player 12 (player id 11)). I deleted arbiters attack from icecc, only animation of turning is played. There are non default plaettes for certain building overlays, i set them to be invisible under cloak (still crash).

The crash is always related to sprites, and they are null pointer crashes, except once, it was not a null pointer but way below starcraft memory. It doesn't matter if i use chaos launcher for example, or just the modified exe alone, it crashess, and seems like always when there are a large amount of units, so that at least around 20-30 minutes of game passed.

Should i post the mpq and exe?

Posted: Tue Dec 27, 2011 4:56 pm
by TassadarZeratul
I deleted arbiters attack from icecc, only animation of turning is played.

I'm not sure what you did here; did you entirely delete the animation from iscript? If there's no animation to play when the Arbiter attacks, it will crash. (You don't need an attackwith or anything in it, but there needs to be an animation.)

And yes, you probably should post your stuff. But, using a plugin would probably be a better idea... I know exactly how do your Arbiter stuff via plugin, though I'm not quite sure what you're doing with the turrets. (As in, what the intended effect is.)

Posted: Tue Dec 27, 2011 8:39 pm
by matefkr
[quote name='TassadarZeratul' date='27 December 2011 - 05:56 PM' timestamp='1325004969' post='10534']
I deleted arbiters attack from icecc, only animation of turning is played.

I'm not sure what you did here; did you entirely delete the animation from iscript? If there's no animation to play when the Arbiter attacks, it will crash. (You don't need an attackwith or anything in it, but there needs to be an animation.)

And yes, you probably should post your stuff. But, using a plugin would probably be a better idea... I know exactly how do your Arbiter stuff via plugin, though I'm not quite sure what you're doing with the turrets. (As in, what the intended effect is.)
[/quote]

there is animation, and i deleted attack commands, so it won't attack. i tried the whole thing with a non modifyied exe, no crash (problem with that is the modified exe would work propperly on one map and wouldn't on maps where there are more then 3 players). Also, the modified exe was messed up. Anyway, i would like to know how you can modify code with Chaos launcher plugins. could you add me on msn? [Email removed so you dont get spammed -poiuy_qwert]

Posted: Wed Dec 28, 2011 5:13 am
by TassadarZeratul
Not Chaos Launcher plugins. Firegraft has its own plugin functionality (though I think GPTP actually uses MPQDraft plugins, but they're compatible with Firegraft, too).

Anyway, I'm going to add you. ;0