Domination

Help - Resources - AI Scripting - Grafting - Plugins - Modding Projects
Drakiazuu
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 12:22 pm
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Domination

Postby Drakiazuu » Wed Jun 01, 2011 7:53 am

I played a UMS Map a while back called Global Domination, by No-Name-Needed.
I thought it was a great map, and felt like creating my own map with some of the concepts from it. Just wanted to get some opinions or ideas.

I thought the territory idea was great, and thought of changing it a bit by having them captured by military presence, which would give control of a city or something within the territory. Supply would be limited by how many cities you had, which you acquired through captured territories, or constructing more within the territories you owned, still restricted by a limit.

I am also working on a Mod for this map or maps, which would create more terran units and change the existing ones. There would be 2 or 3 tiers for each unit type( light infantry/heavy infantry, grenadier/rocket soldier, etc.) to add a bit more dynamics, as Global domination was limited by the same few units which got stale quick. As in global domination, different countries would have access to different units. I would also be raising the population cap, as peoples computers can handle it nowadays.

I'm not sure how to work in all the diplomacy stuff, any ideas on that would be good. I couldn't think of anything more than allies / trade. Maybe a trade unit?

Resources would still be based on a timer and number of cities/metropolis'. The 'diamond mines' in global domination were an interesting idea, however very ineffective. I was thinking of modding them to give something like 100 minerals per transit, increase the mining time a bit, and putting them some distance from any possible command center locations. Hopefully in a war zone :D Oil would be the same, except maybe increase the amount per transit to something like 10 or 15.

The map I am working on right now is not based off of any existing landform, totally off the top of my head. I have started sectioning off the territories, keeping them a bit bigger for simplicity. I also sectioned off nations, or sets of territories, which I thought could give some bonus, like in Risk. And you can't tell me you haven't played risk. :roll:

Here's some screenies :D You can see i've somewhat recently started.

I've done some more work on it since I took the other 3 screenies.


You can see the Nation border, denoted by the dark/light dashed line. Custom infantry bridge ^^


Territory borders denoted by dark dashed lines.


Some interesting names for the territories. Nother custom infantry bridge ^^



Mod information

So enough of all the stuff bout the map. Here's what I got in the way of modifications:

There are currently 8 infantry starting with Light Mech and Medium Mech. They used to be Marine and Raynor, who is now a basic ground unit. I left the hero status to give him a black selection box, for easy identification when selecting armies. The Light Mech fires a 5-shot laser burst, with a cooldown afterwards. The Medium Mech does the same, however he has more hp, fires faster, and does more damage.

Next is Grenadier and Rocket Soldier. Firebat and Gui Montag. Grenadier fires a grenade, like the vulture. Without that silly firing sound though, he just chucks that thing :roll: Rocket Soldier *Surprise* Fires a rocket. He has to take aim first, just around a second usually, although it's randomized. He then has a long cooldown.

We then have Sniper and Elite sniper. I used Ghost and Alexi Stukov. They have a randomized 4-5 second aim time where they paint a laser on their target, then finally shoot for a significant amount of damage. I have it set so they can only target biological units, however for some reason its not working. I don't really know why, any help with that would be great. The Elite sniper is the only one that can paint nuke targets.

Finally we have the SCV and Medic. I put all the above military units on a seperate button list at the Barracks.
The second tier units of each 3 infantry type require an addon, don't have a name for it yet. There are 2 addons, one that does research to upgrade the units, and the one that unlocks the second tier. So you gotta choose which way to go.

I hope to add more infantry, specialty units for different nations. Any ideas would be great! I'd like to get a sort of melee unit, who could capture buildings. Given time of course, else it'd be a bit overpowered.

Still working on vehicles, but what I have right now is Hover Bike (vulture) Who has a little machine gun turret on the top, near the back. Then there's its second tier, Assault Bike. Has a Grenade turret. They can each lay 2 mines. The number can be upgraded at the research addon. Same setup as barracks, with a research and tier addon.

Next, Heavy Mech and Assault Mech. The Heavy Mech just fires the dual autocannons like usual, but without a delay inbetween, More full auto. Rockets for anti air, and it shoots the cannons intermittently. Assault Mech does the same, although it will fire its rockets intermittently at ground targets, and of course is bigger n better.

Finally you got Heavy Tank and Siege Tank. The heavy tank fires the usual cannons, but in bursts of 2, one from each barrel. It also has a light machine gun turret as well, but it only fires on closer targets. No siege mode for the heavy tank. The Siege Tank has a light machine gun turret for moving around, and can setup to siege mode like usual. When in siege mode, it takes 4-5 seconds to aim, playing a loading sound, then fires a 3 shot burst. Because of the load time, it makes it harder to abuse as a camp n defend unit, best for taking out bunkers and buildings.

Haven't really touched air, however most will probably use rockets for attack, as thats what they do in real life. Maybe a few can have miniguns.

A few notes on buildings - Supply depots are now power plants, and give 5 supply. Bunkers have 6 capacity, and don't accept rocket soldiers. (You don't shoot rocket launchers indoors, bad things happen to the people inside! And it'd be unbalanced.)

I'd like to add spells to all the units, unlocked at the research addons, to give a bit more incentive to split people between choosing to research or go for 2nd tier.

Current graphics modifications

Barracks and Power Plant. Power plant is based off of CnC3's Nod Power Plant. Still need a bit more work.


Questions, Ideas, or anything else is all appreciated, please post! :D

By the way, the attachment is the map Global Domination 3 By No-Name-Needed - None of my work in there. It was just a reference for those of you who would be interested in playing it to see what I was talking about earlier in this post. It's a fun map! Play it ^^
yggdrasil
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:28 pm
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Postby yggdrasil » Wed Jun 01, 2011 4:30 pm

You can never go wrong building a mod with healthy doses of ranged units and guns! I mean who doesn't love blasting machine guns and lasers in video games? :) I think you're on the right track.

resources:
Random placement of mining resources would help your map out with replayability. Nothing comes to mind right now to suggest how you would pull this off.

gameplay:
This area is the most difficult because altering game core is somewhat limited. The fact that this mod will be played in UMS is a HUGE bonus and will free you up of the constrictions of limited trigger use. A good shooting mod with high quality graphics sometimes is just as fun to play as complex mod. Gundum Century and Open Rebellion were really basic mods in terms of gameplay and were hits. I like mods that feature a lot of both. :cool:

The "commitment" question! Are you prepared to pour a lot of time into a SC1 mod? It looks like you are planning on doing some new graphical work? More power to you if you can and good luck. go-go-go-go! I'll be pulling for you.
Drakiazuu
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 12:22 pm
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Postby Drakiazuu » Thu Jun 02, 2011 2:50 am

Random placement isn't too difficult. Thanks for the idea, I'll try and add a few other random things into the game to preserve its replayability.

As for devotion - I'm definitely devoted as long as there is a player-base for what I work on. I really love making stuff, in fact I'm going to college for it.

I'll be tying my best on the graphics, however I'm not any professional when it comes to it. So any assistance would be great! Even just software recommendations, as gimp is pretty unwieldy when trying to work with these images.

Here's another image, started on the metropolis. Remix of Midgar from FF7. Still pixely, needs some more work.
Peabody
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 7:55 pm
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Postby Peabody » Thu Jun 02, 2011 6:58 am

Risk is a great game to borrow concepts from. Good luck with your project.

Are you going to be able to make some kind of single player mode for this mod or will this be only multiplayer?

Iirc there was a mod featured @ Maplantis that used a risk style of play? Or maybe it was just called risk?
Jordi
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 5:44 pm
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Postby Jordi » Thu Jun 02, 2011 5:27 pm

I seem to remember that mod too. It featured really really small marines iirc? Gluck with your mod. I don't imagine too many ppl are starting new SC1 modding projects. :( We'll guarantee to try it out.
Drakiazuu
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 12:22 pm
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Postby Drakiazuu » Thu Jun 02, 2011 6:09 pm

Jordi -
Yeah, I don't think so either. However my friends and I still play SC1 a lot, since it is a great multiplayer game that we can play over lan. I think I mentioned this in another post, but I host lan-parties, which is where I know I will have a playerbase. They'll be excited to have a new game after getting their butts kicked in SC1 so many times :lol:

Peabody -
You will be able to play this singleplayer, however it will need some sort of AI or else it'd be pretty boring. I've only experimented with making an AI for Global Domination so it could be used single player, but it's difficult because all the neutral units are controlled by one computer, and it really stomps you due to size. I guess I could make a Single player version of the map and split up the computer some and have it fight itself too. I'm not so familiar with making AI's, however this will be a map and mod combo, so I will have the map triggers to work with as well. If any of you BWAI Guys want to work with me on the AI part later, that'd be great.
Drakiazuu
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 12:22 pm
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Postby Drakiazuu » Fri Jun 03, 2011 5:40 am

I used to (and sometimes still help other friends) make maps for Quake3, and the editor (GTKRadiant) is a 3d modeling program. I had been modeling buildings for a long time in it, so i thought i could just screen cap something i made in there, but it doesn't have an isometric function, so I am back to Blender, which I believe is similar to 3DSMax. Thanks for the other recommendations though!

Also, if anyone is ever interested in joining my buddies and I during a lan party, we can all hop on Garena and play online LAN. I'll just need contact information, I mostly use IM.

Thanks for all the replies everyone :) Glad to see other people besides my crazy friends still enjoy SC1 :lol:
Drakiazuu
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 12:22 pm
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Postby Drakiazuu » Mon Jun 13, 2011 1:35 am

Well after some digging I managed to find a version of Old Smacker Tools, however it is not compatible with windows 7 x64, just like everything else. /dry.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt='<_<' /> So I guess I will have to continue with the slow and painful process of individual-pixel editing /blink.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':blink:' />
Flexo
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 7:35 am
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Postby Flexo » Mon Jun 13, 2011 6:20 pm

gluck with map. I love risk.

There has to be ways to convert .bmps to SCraft pallette rather than individual pixels. I use copy-paste in the few attempts at custom graphics and it worked fine in Photoshop. Basically i just copy/pasted my entire graphic on to an existing starcraft .bmp and then recompiled.

[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Return to “StarCraft Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest