Sprite limit expander?

Help - Resources - AI Scripting - Grafting - Plugins - Modding Projects
User avatar
Pearcenator
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 9:56 am

Sprite limit expander?

Postby Pearcenator » Sat Oct 18, 2008 7:38 am

I played Armageddon onslaught and it has a limit expander....how do you do that? is it thundergraft or is there a plugin somewhere that I need to get. cause I made a mod a while ago which was just an imba mod which made all units free and build extremely quickly and I'd always end up with things not working cause of the sprite limit.
would someone be able to tell me how to make the sprite limit bigger so I can have more owning going on without the problem of my BCs suddenly going idle cause they can't shoot anything or my dragoons firing out 1 shot when they're suppose to fire out 10.
IskatuMesk
Posts: 329
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 5:57 pm

Postby IskatuMesk » Sat Oct 18, 2008 6:44 pm

It's a 1.10 plugin and it's unstable atm.
User avatar
Hydrolisk
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 8:39 pm

Postby Hydrolisk » Tue Oct 21, 2008 3:14 am

How does the sprite limit expander and plugins in general work?
Thank you for your time.
IskatuMesk
Posts: 329
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 5:57 pm

Postby IskatuMesk » Tue Oct 21, 2008 4:17 am

You run mpqdraft. You add the expander in the plugins menu. It then works until it decides to crash.
User avatar
Hydrolisk
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 8:39 pm

Postby Hydrolisk » Tue Oct 21, 2008 4:23 am

Actually, I'm more interested in the theory/science of it. I've never actually used a plugin, so the info is still helpful.

Again, I'm more interested in how it actually operates. Does it overwrite/take precedence over the coded limits of StarCraft? How does it actually expand the sprite limit (through hex editing?), etc.
Thank you for your time.
IskatuMesk
Posts: 329
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 5:57 pm

Postby IskatuMesk » Tue Oct 21, 2008 7:41 pm

You'd have to ask DoA. It involves rewriting chunks of Starcraft's hardcode, that's about all I know. It has to allocate more memory for certain parts and do a lot of redirecting to my knowledge.
DiscipleOfAdun
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 9:39 pm

Postby DiscipleOfAdun » Wed Oct 22, 2008 9:07 pm

Yeah, that's basically it, it just makes bigger memory blocks and then redirects SC to use those and makes sure any code that is based on the number of entries in each block is fixed.

I think that it's broken because some of the redirecting isn't getting all the code it should...finding it could possibly take over 100 man-hours of work...basically I'd have to double check every bit of code I did in the expander to begin with(that plugin the first time around took almost 200 man-hours of work to create).
User avatar
Pearcenator
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 9:56 am

Postby Pearcenator » Mon Nov 03, 2008 4:07 am

Image I see. so there is no way that there will ever will be a 1.15.1 version of this limit expander for firegraft?

Image if so....sucks....that means I can't go suicidal and vs 7 flood on my mod at once without it going crappy invisible weapons or cannot create more units thing....mind you...4 is about enough...wonder how it would go if I put racine rebels into the mod....*Image gets an evil idea* if it's insane as I think it sounds I'm won't even need half a flood. XD
matefkr
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 9:38 pm

Postby matefkr » Mon Nov 03, 2008 12:05 pm

why not make a 1.10 version FG?
DiscipleOfAdun
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 9:39 pm

Postby DiscipleOfAdun » Wed Nov 05, 2008 11:08 pm

Time. Everything is if I have enough time. Which I don't.

Return to “StarCraft Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest