SCAIEdit III list of commands

Help - Resources - AI Scripting - Grafting - Plugins - Modding Projects
Heinermann
Posts: 362
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 12:42 am

Postby Heinermann » Mon Jun 11, 2007 2:19 am

That's exactly what should be used in all scripts.
You make more peons than you would normally and then recall a few to expansion.

The max would limit it.
Scourge_Splitter
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 12:56 pm

Postby Scourge_Splitter » Mon Jun 11, 2007 2:41 pm

[quote name='Dreadkillz' post='827' date='Jun 10 2007, 10:21 PM']Stuff I found:

get_oldpeons will pull existing workers from the main base to the expansion, but the main base will train the workers to replace the ones you took. Useful if you need workers as quickly as possible at the expansion.

EDIT: Forgot to mention that the value for get_oldpeons correspond with how many you want to pull out. If you have more than one expansion, I am not sure if it pulls peons from other expansions or just the main base.[/quote]

I had already uploaded this in the first post.
also you forgot the workers at the main to pull out will freeze for a small time being just before expanding.
matefkr
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 9:38 pm

Postby matefkr » Mon Jun 11, 2007 8:31 pm

Once i've tested the nuke_rate. The byte interpreted as minute.
It works like for example:

nuke_rate 3, then it will start a sequence to launch nuke in every 3rd minute (from the start of the map, or maybe from the start of the current script.. can't remember).
Dreadkillz
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 9:13 pm

Postby Dreadkillz » Thu Jun 14, 2007 5:04 am

OK I figured out player_need. If you have a building, then player_need will check if you have it. If not, it will rebuild it.

EXAMPLE: I have 1 spawning pool at my main. I use "player_need 1 spawning_pool" at my expo. My spawning pool is destroyed, the AI will rebuild the pool at the expo. If I still have the pool at my main, then the script will ignore player_need.
avance70
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 2:01 pm

Postby avance70 » Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:28 am

about the rush command:
is the jump to block if the enemy owns, or if the player owns those things?
avance70
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 2:01 pm

Postby avance70 » Thu Jun 14, 2007 6:14 pm

about the creep command it is almost definately that:
the "creep 3" suggests the creepcolony placement that is nearer to the base
the "creep 4" suggests the creepcolony placement that is further away from the base, usually on the very edge of the creep
Ahzz
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 6:03 am

Postby Ahzz » Thu Jun 14, 2007 8:37 pm

about the rush command:
is the jump to block if the enemy owns, or if the player owns those things?

if I remember right its enemy owns.
Dreadkillz
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 9:13 pm

Postby Dreadkillz » Sat Jun 16, 2007 5:21 am

I noticed that the build command be skipped if the prerequisite is not met. It can be a resource or building requirement. This is only true if the next build command has the same priority. I also notice that setting a build command at a higher priority will pause every other build command until it is executed.
Heinermann
Posts: 362
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 12:42 am

Postby Heinermann » Tue Jul 24, 2007 4:25 pm

Debug is "UNSUPPORTED" because SCAIEdit III can't handle strings. I'm assuming they are a pointer to a null terminated string.

ALso, need more info on player_need and creep.

Return to “StarCraft Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest