The Great Big All-In-One Help Thread

Help - Resources - AI Scripting - Grafting - Plugins - Modding Projects
User avatar
poiuy_qwert
Posts: 548
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 2:14 am

Postby poiuy_qwert » Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:27 pm

Narrow down you'r search. Start by putting one debug at the top of every script, find out which script causes it, then go about checking the blocks in that script. Another way to narrow it down, though you probably have tried this, is to look at what the AI is doing before your AI freezes, you might be able to figure out generally where the problem occurs.
Scourge_Splitter
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 12:56 pm

Postby Scourge_Splitter » Sat Mar 01, 2008 9:48 pm

It seems to pay off playing 1v1 games in which the cpu uses each time another script...
the CyrexZerg seem to be cleared....
have to do some more research on that to confirm it...

as for the statement post, thnx! :D
It feld as to be complete now :)
Nate_V6
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2008 8:58 pm

Postby Nate_V6 » Fri Mar 14, 2008 9:00 pm

since the computer world is evolving can you make the ai's run for vista? everything is coming with vista now adays and it would be fun to play these ai's on the new lappy
Corbo
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 11:23 pm

Postby Corbo » Sat Mar 15, 2008 9:05 pm

Yeah, I have run AIs on vista, just make sure your MPQDraft version is really up to date.
Otherwise you'll have troubles
Sirius
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 10:51 am

Postby Sirius » Thu Apr 10, 2008 2:46 am

In UMS Mode,How can we ally with computers and use melee AI?
User avatar
poiuy_qwert
Posts: 548
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 2:14 am

Postby poiuy_qwert » Thu Apr 10, 2008 2:55 am

Use triggers to ally the computers with the humans and run the AI scripts at the start of the game.
MamiyaOtaru
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2008 8:50 am

Postby MamiyaOtaru » Thu Apr 10, 2008 3:52 am

I had to figure that out a short while ago when I wanted to try a game with AI allies, without the random starting locations of Top Vs. Bottom (ironically named, since you can't actually specify top vs bottom on shared base maps etc ;) ). It's a bit of a pain, but doable, though annoying to have to change the map itself when you want to have, say, another human playing instead of one of the AIs.
Sirius
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 10:51 am

Postby Sirius » Thu Apr 10, 2008 11:10 am

In UMS Maps,how can we use the AI in Top vs Bottom mode by StarCraft Campaign Editor ?Human+Computer VS Human+Computer can realizes by by using StarCraft Campaign Editor to edit UMS Maps?
IskatuMesk
Posts: 329
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 5:57 pm

Postby IskatuMesk » Fri Apr 11, 2008 4:54 am

I have no idea what you just said.

I assume you want to make comp allies in map editor.

In which case you use "Set alliance" or whatever it was.

+ run AIscript "turn on allied vision" for the appropriate players.
Abrupt
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 11:06 pm

Postby Abrupt » Sun Apr 20, 2008 11:08 pm

hey guys I tried your tutorial but i get errors...
(20) Error! Unit identifier 'reaver' found at parameter 2 but undeclared.
I get this error (reaver changes to the proper name) for all the units, buildings, and upgrades. i would really like to get into AI scripting, but can not do so without some help. what am i doing wrong and what should i do to correct this?

Return to “StarCraft Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest